Signing up for a Premium Membership is a donation to help Inside Universal maintain costs and offers an ad-free experience on the forum. Learn more about it here.
I was lucky enough to have 25 be my first year so here is my top 25 from 25 to 29
25. AHS (26)
24. Texas Chainsaw (26)
23. Nightingales (29)
22. Carnival Graveyard (28)
21. Tomb of the Ancients (26)
20. Seeds of Extinction (28)
19. Halloween 4 (28)
18. Krampus (26)
17. Depths of Fear (29)
16. Ghost Town (26)
15. Stranger Things (28)
14. Yeti (29)
13. Scary Tales (28)
12. The Hive (27)
11. Graveyard Games (29)
10. Body Collectors (25)
9. Dead Exposure (28)
8. Trick or Treat (28)
7. Scarecrow (27)
6. Halloween (26)
5. Walking Dead (26)
4. Universal Monsters (29)
3. Poltergeist (28)
2. 25 Years (25)
1. Insidious (25)
25= 3 26= 7 27= 2 28= 8 29= 5
Wicked Growth: Realm of the Pumpkin (30)
Graveyard Games (29)
Poltergeist (28)
Seeds of Extinction (28)
Puppet Theater: Captive Audience (30)
Body Collectors: Recollections (25)
Halloween (24)
Insidious (25)
Universal Monsters (29)
American Horror Story (26)
Welcome to SCarey: Horror of the Heartland (30)
Jack presents 25 years of monsters and mayhem (25)
Scarecrow: The Reaping (27)
Nightingales: Blood Pit (29)
American Werewolf in London (23)
Cabin in the Woods (23)
The Shining (27)
The Exorcist (26)
Evil Dead (23)
Slaughter Sinema (28)
Yeti: Terror of the Yunko (29)
Dollhouse of the Dammed (24)
The Fallen (27)
Krampus (26)
Freddy V. Jason (25)
After coming to HHN Orlando for now 10 years and never compiling a list I decided it was time. Some of my memories of these have rounded edges/blurred details a bit so placements may change. Also included Singapore houses from 2016/2017 in the mix as we were living in Australia and didn't make it back to Orlando those years.
Some of these earned their spot based on a run through that ended up with me on the ground, some the awe inspiring sets, some because of the pure WTF of them ( Bodies of Work from Singapore with it's life sized carousel you had to walk across while it turned with scareactor tormenting you. Would never fly in the US) and some because they were just plain fun.
1. American Werewolf in London 2013
2. Cabin in the Woods 2013
3. Wicked Growth 2021
4. Evil Dead 2013
5. Halloween 2014
6. 25 year: Monsters & Mayhem 2015
7. Universal Monsters: Legends Collide 2022
8. Freddy vs. Jason 2015
9. Poltergeist 2018
10. Scary Tales: Deadly Ever After 2018
11. Universal Monsters 2019
12. Graveyard Games 2019
13. Dead Man's Pier 2022
14. Dollhouse of the Damned 2014
15. Bodies of Work 2016 Singapore
16. Giggles and Gore 2014
17. Case Files 2021
18. Haunting of Hill House 2021
19. Dead Exposure 2 2018
20. Trick 'R Treat 2018
21. Hu Li's Inn 2016 Singapore
22. House of 1000 Corpses 2019
23. Nightingales Blood Pit 2019
24 Body Collectors: Recollected 2015
25. Yeti 2019
26. La Llarona 2013
27. Ghostbusters 2019
28. Slaughter Cinema 2018
29. The Weekend 2022
30. Descendants of Destruction 2022
31. Seeds of Extinction 2018
32. Welcome to Scarey 2021
33. Insidious 2015
34. Universal Monsters: Brides 2021
35. Terror- Cotta Empress 2017 Singapore
36. Texas Chainsaw 2021
37. Bugs 2022
38. Salem Witch House 2016 Singapore
39. Fiesta de Chupacabre 2022
40. Carnival Graveyard 2018
41. Walking Dead: End of the Line 2014
42. American Werewolf in London 2015
43. Tooth Fairy 2021
44. Halloween 2022
45. Resident Evil 2013
46. Walking Dead 2013
47. Alien vs Predator 2014
48. Stranger Things 2018
49. Icons 2021
50. Make the Cut 2017 Singapore
51. Inside the Mind 2017 Singapore
52. Old Changi Hospital 2016 Singapore
53. Run 2015
54. Afterlife 2013
55. Asylum in Wonderland 2015
56. Killer Clowns 2019
57. Beetlejuice 2021
58. Blumhouse Freaky/Black Phone 2022
59. Depths of Fear 2019
60. Hawker Center Massacare 2016 Singapore
61. Death Mall 2017 Singapore
62. Halloween 4 2018
63. Stranger Things 2019
64. Us 2019
65. Spirits of the Coven 2022
66. From Dusk til Dawn 2014
67. Havoc 2013
68. Walking Dead 2015
69. Hellblock Horror 2022
70. Dracula Reign of Blood 2014
71. Roanoke - Cannibal Colony 2014
72. Purge 2015
73. Blumhouse vol. 2 2018
After coming to HHN Orlando for now 10 years and never compiling a list I decided it was time. Some of my memories of these have rounded edges/blurred details a bit so placements may change. Also included Singapore houses from 2016/2017 in the mix as we were living in Australia and didn't make it back to Orlando those years.
Some of these earned their spot based on a run through that ended up with me on the ground, some the awe inspiring sets, some because of the pure WTF of them ( Bodies of Work from Singapore with it's life sized carousel you had to walk across while it turned with scareactor tormenting you. Would never fly in the US) and some because they were just plain fun.
1. American Werewolf in London 2023
2. Cabin in the Woods 2013
3. Wicked Growth 2021
4. Evil Dead 2013
5. Halloween 2014
6. 25 year: Monsters & Mayhem 2015
7. Universal Monsters: Legends Collide 2022
8. Freddy vs. Jason 2015
9. Poltergeist 2018
10. Scary Tales: Deadly Ever After 2018
11. Universal Monsters 2019
12. Graveyard Games 2019
13. Dead Man's Pier 2022
14. Dollhouse of the Damned 2014
15. Bodies of Work 2016 Singapore
16. Giggles and Gore 2014
17. Case Files 2021
18. Haunting of Hill House 2021
19. Dead Exposure 2 2018
20. Trick 'R Treat 2018
21. Hu Li's Inn 2016 Singapore
22. House of 1000 Corpses 2019
23. Nightingales Blood Pit 2019
24 Body Collectors: Recollected 2015
25. Yeti 2019
26. La Llarona 2013
27. Ghostbusters 2019
28. Slaughter Cinema 2018
29. The Weekend 2022
30. Descendants of Destruction 2022
31. Seeds of Extinction 2018
32. Welcome to Scarey 2021
33. Insidious 2015
34. Universal Monsters: Brides 2021
35. Terror- Cotta Empress 2017 Singapore
36. Texas Chainsaw 2021
37. Bugs 2022
38. Salem Witch House 2016 Singapore
39. Fiesta de Chupacabre 2022
40. Carnival Graveyard 2018
41. Walking Dead: End of the Line 2014
42. American Werewolf in London 2015
43. Tooth Fairy 2021
44. Halloween 2022
45. Resident Evil 2013
46. Walking Dead 2013
47. Alien vs Predator 2014
48. Stranger Things 2018
49. Icons 2021
50. Make the Cut 2017 Singapore
51. Inside the Mind 2017 Singapore
52. Old Changi Hospital 2016 Singapore
53. Run 2015
54. Afterlife 2013
55. Asylum in Wonderland 2015
56. Killer Clowns 2019
57. Beetlejuice 2021
58. Blumhouse Freaky/Black Phone 2022
59. Depths of Fear 2019
60. Hawker Center Massacare 2016 Singapore
61. Death Mall 2017 Singapore
62. Halloween 4 2018
63. Stranger Things 2019
64. Us 2019
65. Spirits of the Coven 2022
66. From Dusk til Dawn 2014
67. Havoc 2013
68. Walking Dead 2015
69. Hellblock Horror 2022
70. Dracula Reign of Blood 2014
71. Roanoke - Cannibal Colony 2014
72. Purge 2015
73. Blumhouse vol. 2 2018
Solid list. Cool to see where the Singapore entries land for you. And I’m thrilled to see someone else who found the 2013 Evil Dead so effective - one of my favorites.
Solid list. Cool to see where the Singapore entries land for you. And I’m thrilled to see someone else who found the 2013 Evil Dead so effective - one of my favorites.
Evil Dead was one of the first few houses I went through I just remember going "Awe so this is what everyone's banging on about" and then getting to the final scene where it was raining blood and absolutely loving it.
Singapore is a very different event. The scare actors are definitely more "actors" in the true sense, it's not jump scare after jump scare. They also do things that we could never get away with here due to ADA requirements. Things like 2nd floors in houses with 8 or so steps you go up and then at some point a few rooms later come down, weird squishy flooring changes almost like a firmer more dense mesh from a kids obstacle course. The previously mentioned carousel was one of those things where I got to it and thought "oh you've got to be kidding me". The carousel was moving very slow in one direction while you walked across it in the other direction(against its direction of travel) and then there were 2 or 3 scareactors on the carousel doing their thing as you went around. It was so damn cool and disorienting.
And don't get me started on Singapore's opening scaremonys ....redic
Evil Dead was one of the first few houses I went through I just remember going "Awe so this is what everyone's banging on about" and then getting to the final scene where it was raining blood and absolutely loving it.
Singapore is a very different event. The scare actors are definitely more "actors" in the true sense, it's not jump scare after jump scare. They also do things that we could never get away with here due to ADA requirements. Things like 2nd floors in houses with 8 or so steps you go up and then at some point a few rooms later come down, weird squishy flooring changes almost like a firmer more dense mesh from a kids obstacle course. The previously mentioned carousel was one of those things where I got to it and thought "oh you've got to be kidding me". The carousel was moving very slow in one direction while you walked across it in the other direction(against its direction of travel) and then there were 2 or 3 scareactors on the carousel doing their thing as you went around. It was so damn cool and disorienting.
A bit of tweaking and some changes from 7 years ago but here's the updated list.
Barely made the cut:
Universal Monsters: Legends Collide HHN 31
Creatures HHN 18
25. Ghostbusters HHN 29
24. Scary Tales 3 HHN 18
23. The In-Between HHN 21
22. Dead Man's Pier: Winter's Wake HHN 31
21. Graveyard Games HHN 29
20. Nightingales HHN 21
19. HR Bloodengutz HHN 21
18. Hellgate Prison HHN 14
17. Frankenstein HHN 19
16. Leave it to Cleaver HHN 18
15. Universal Monsters: Bride of Frankenstein Lives HHN Lite & HHN 30
14. Castle Vampyr HHN 14
13. Psychoscarepy HHN 13
12. Body Collectors: Collections of the Past HHN 18
11. Catacombs HHN 20
10. Wicked Growth: The Realm of the Pumpkin HHN 30
9. Poltergeist HHN 28
8. Jack Presents 25 Years HHN 25
7. The Thing: Assimilation HHN 17
6. Body Collectors HHN 15
5. American Werewolf in London HHN 23
4. Scarecrow: The Reaping HHN 27
3. Dracula: Legacy of Blood HHN 19
2. Halloween HHN 24
1. Screamhouse HHN 12
Ghostbusters got its flowers just because of how important the franchise was to me, and going through that house was a dream come true - so it sneaks in at 25.
Correct that why I said “more than others” TCM from 30 also did this. I was more noticeable in the last room then the whole house tho. That last scare with the three LF popping out one after another was intense if you got it but if u hit it at the wrong time u didn’t get it at all.
After coming to HHN Orlando for now 10 years and never compiling a list I decided it was time. Some of my memories of these have rounded edges/blurred details a bit so placements may change. Also included Singapore houses from 2016/2017 in the mix as we were living in Australia and didn't make it back to Orlando those years.
Some of these earned their spot based on a run through that ended up with me on the ground, some the awe inspiring sets, some because of the pure WTF of them ( Bodies of Work from Singapore with it's life sized carousel you had to walk across while it turned with scareactor tormenting you. Would never fly in the US) and some because they were just plain fun.
1. American Werewolf in London 2013
2. Cabin in the Woods 2013
3. Wicked Growth 2021
4. Evil Dead 2013
5. Halloween 2014
6. 25 year: Monsters & Mayhem 2015
7. Universal Monsters: Legends Collide 2022
8. Freddy vs. Jason 2015
9. Poltergeist 2018
10. Scary Tales: Deadly Ever After 2018
11. Universal Monsters 2019
12. Graveyard Games 2019
13. Dead Man's Pier 2022
14. Dollhouse of the Damned 2014
15. Bodies of Work 2016 Singapore
16. Giggles and Gore 2014
17. Case Files 2021
18. Haunting of Hill House 2021
19. Dead Exposure 2 2018
20. Trick 'R Treat 2018
21. Hu Li's Inn 2016 Singapore
22. House of 1000 Corpses 2019
23. Nightingales Blood Pit 2019
24 Body Collectors: Recollected 2015
25. Yeti 2019
26. La Llarona 2013
27. Ghostbusters 2019
28. Slaughter Cinema 2018
29. The Weekend 2022
30. Descendants of Destruction 2022
31. Seeds of Extinction 2018
32. Welcome to Scarey 2021
33. Insidious 2015
34. Universal Monsters: Brides 2021
35. Terror- Cotta Empress 2017 Singapore
36. Texas Chainsaw 2021
37. Bugs 2022
38. Salem Witch House 2016 Singapore
39. Fiesta de Chupacabre 2022
40. Carnival Graveyard 2018
41. Walking Dead: End of the Line 2014
42. American Werewolf in London 2015
43. Tooth Fairy 2021
44. Halloween 2022
45. Resident Evil 2013
46. Walking Dead 2013
47. Alien vs Predator 2014
48. Stranger Things 2018
49. Icons 2021
50. Make the Cut 2017 Singapore
51. Inside the Mind 2017 Singapore
52. Old Changi Hospital 2016 Singapore
53. Run 2015
54. Afterlife 2013
55. Asylum in Wonderland 2015
56. Killer Clowns 2019
57. Beetlejuice 2021
58. Blumhouse Freaky/Black Phone 2022
59. Depths of Fear 2019
60. Hawker Center Massacare 2016 Singapore
61. Death Mall 2017 Singapore
62. Halloween 4 2018
63. Stranger Things 2019
64. Us 2019
65. Spirits of the Coven 2022
66. From Dusk til Dawn 2014
67. Havoc 2013
68. Walking Dead 2015
69. Hellblock Horror 2022
70. Dracula Reign of Blood 2014
71. Roanoke - Cannibal Colony 2014
72. Purge 2015
73. Blumhouse vol. 2 2018
pretty good list. Mine would be pretty close to that too, maybe a few from earlier years. AWIL was so epic. Ive never been so stoked to go into a house.
I like the idea of this but at the same time, wanted something a little more apples to apples--I have a hard time comparing Bloodengutz to Dracula, for example. So my top 25 of the past 22 years broken down by somewhat subjective but hopefully understandable category:
Third-Party IPs
5) Ghostbusters (based solely on opening night)
4) Poltergeist
3) American Werewolf in London (23)
2) Freddy v. Jason
1) Halloween (24) Honorable Mention: Frankenstein: Creation of the Dammed; Dracula: Legacy of Blood; Insidious (i.e. the best of Blumhouse, which feels a big enough part of the event it should be represented—sorry TWD, no such luck for you)
“In-House” Franchises (including icons but not comedy houses)
5) Nightingales: Blood Prey
4) Screamhouse
3) Body Collectors: Recollections
2) The Wicked Growth: Realm of the Pumpkin
1) Body Collectors HM: Psychoscarapy: Echoes of Shadybrook
Dark Comedy Houses
5) Leave It to Cleaver
4) Scary Tales: Once Upon a Nightmare (category debatable on this one)
3) Scary Tales: Deadly Ever After (category not debatable on this one)
2) Pyschoscareapy: Home for the Holidays
1) H.R. Bloodengutz Presents: Holidays of Horror
Historic/”Scenic” Houses
5) Nevermore: The Madness of Poe
4) Gothic
3) Winter’s Night: The Haunting of Hawthorne Cemetery
2) Dead Man’s Pier: Winter’s Wake
1) Catacombs: Black Death Rising HM: The Hallow; Ghost Town: The Curse of Lightning Gulch; Scarecrow: The Reaping
“Storyline” Houses
5) Demon Cantina
4) Graveyard Games
3) Universal Monsters: The Bride of Frankenstein Lives
2) Dead Exposure (18)
1) Universal Monsters: Legends Collide HM: The In-Between (a stretch but there aren’t 5 worthy 3-D houses)
I like the idea of this but at the same time, wanted something a little more apples to apples--I have a hard time comparing Bloodengutz to Dracula, for example. So my top 25 of the past 22 years broken down by somewhat subjective but hopefully understandable category:
Third-Party IPs
5) Ghostbusters (based solely on opening night)
4) Poltergeist
3) American Werewolf in London (23)
2) Freddy v. Jason
1) Halloween (24) Honorable Mention: Frankenstein: Creation of the Dammed; Dracula: Legacy of Blood; Insidious (i.e. the best of Blumhouse, which feels a big enough part of the event it should be represented—sorry TWD, no such luck for you)
“In-House” Franchises (including icons but not comedy houses)
5) Nightingales: Blood Prey
4) Screamhouse
3) Body Collectors: Recollections
2) The Wicked Growth: Realm of the Pumpkin
1) Body Collectors HM: Psychoscarapy: Echoes of Shadybrook
Dark Comedy Houses
5) Leave It to Cleaver
4) Scary Tales: Once Upon a Nightmare (category debatable on this one)
3) Scary Tales: Deadly Ever After (category not debatable on this one)
2) Pyschoscareapy: Home for the Holidays
1) H.R. Bloodengutz Presents: Holidays of Horror
Historic/”Scenic” Houses
5) Nevermore: The Madness of Poe
4) Gothic
3) Winter’s Night: The Haunting of Hawthorne Cemetery
2) Dead Man’s Pier: Winter’s Wake
1) Catacombs: Black Death Rising HM: The Hallow; Ghost Town: The Curse of Lightning Gulch; Scarecrow: The Reaping
“Storyline” Houses
5) Demon Cantina
4) Graveyard Games
3) Universal Monsters: The Bride of Frankenstein Lives
2) Dead Exposure (18)
1) Universal Monsters: Legends Collide HM: The In-Between (a stretch but there aren’t 5 worthy 3-D houses)
Obviously the lines blur a lot, but I have a hard time treating dead Humpty Dumpty with the smell of rotten eggs seriously (a genius gag, but still tongue-in-cheek.) So calling it two comedy houses that year, but I can definitely see your argument.