This weekend's viewing treats:
Psycho Goreman (2020/Steven Kostanski) - 3.5 / 5 - Just a fun, fun, fun ass film. One dash Power Rangers, one dash Mary & Kate (if they were brats) and crank the gore up to 11, PG is a blast of a film ride. Basically, little girl who bullies her older brother harnesses the power of a long buried demi-god demon who can wreck planetary havoc by himself to demented delight. I can't really understate how much I loved the creature design here, it's such a fresh breath of air in a world where almost everything creative is done digitally with CGI. It's so fun to see a team that likely created things out of duct tape and trips to Home Depot putting forth such a great display of originality and passionate charm. PG is ripe for a double feature billing with Turbo Kid as charming, low budget, high creativity gory as all hell romps.
Detention (2011/Joseph Kahn) - 4 / 5 - I've known about this apparent 'high school slasher' with Dane Cook as the principal for years but was never full in on watching it until it was brought up here. I'm kicking myself for waiting so long. I don't even know where to start with this one, it's such a monstrous ball of maniacal fun that hits the ground running and never lets up until the credits start playing. I can see a huge love/hate with Detention but it legitimately goes so far into wild territory that I couldn't not love it. I thought I was going to loathe it once it started playing into high school tropes but it earned my love by the end. Definitely moreso horror adjacent but very much worth a watch, it's almost an experience. For as much as I'm sure it's gets shafted for being too insane and comedic, it's put together with exceptional craft, the cinematography is gorgeous at times.
Spontaneous (2020/Brian Duffield) - 4 / 5 - Decided to roll into a double feature of weird high school love stories by following up Detention with this. The senior class of Mara and Dylan start inexplicably spontaneously combusting, pushing them to jumpstart a romantic kindling in a time where they don't know if they'll make it to tomorrow. Similarly to Detention, I thought I might be left behind with Spontaneous' schitck of quirky high schoolers who say something interesting or funny with every line but it's exceptionally hard not to fall in love with these characters and cheer for them. In the hands of a lesser filmmaker, this would have flopped pretty hard but Duffield (a first time director to boot) handles it incredibly. Endearing characters that get drenched in blood and find love along the way, it's almost Shakespearean!
It Follows was good. I think it was a little overrated, but I thought the concept was strong and overall it was an enjoyable movie. The opening scene was actually my favorite part - thought it set the stage for a scarier movie than what came after. The score was absolutely amazing - very Carpenteresque. I had some issues with continuity and the pool scene was kind of goofy imo. But I liked the originality for sure.You all are way more into horror than I am! I love it if it is good, but my favorite is when horror directors make other good movies! For example, I consider myself a huge George A. Romero fan - but Knightriders is in his top 4 (you all know the tope 3)*.
That said, how about "It Follows"?
*Also, Spider-Man and Lord of the Rings.
I was kind of the opposite of you on Detention. I went in thinking I was going to really like it but ended up very lukewarm on it. 5/10 from me. Thought it tried too hard to be edgy and quirky. Just didn't hit for me. I did, however, like The Mortuary Collection, which I saw the same day. 7/10. The stories were really fun and bizarre, and the twist blindsided me. I'd recommend to anyone who likes anthology horror films.
Here are a few lesser known flicks that came out last year that stood out to me.
I See You: Don't read up on this one at all. Just see it. It also features a great mask design
Scare Me: Two people locked in a cabin telling each other scary stories. Great writing, great acting.
The Dark and the Wicked: Rural horror from the creator of The Strangers
Anything for Jackson: The story of a reverse exorcism that gets reallllly wacky in parts.
Becky: Kevin James leads a group of white supremacists tryin to avoid getting Home Aloned by a young girl.
VFW/Bliss: A two pack from the same writer/director that couldn't be more different. One is a Carpenter throwback about vets defending their bar from drugged out punks, the other about vampire artists in L.A.
After Midnight: A slow burn about a recently single gent tormented by a nightly visit from a creature.
Daniel Isn't Real: A young man realizes that his childhood imaginary friend may not have been so imaginary.
This was the first horror movie that I ever saw, and I saw it wayyyy too young on one of those midnight marathons that the old SciFi channel used to run. I tend to gravitate to the horror comedy side of things and this movie is 100% to blame. I have a huge soft spot for this one.Idle Hands (1999/Rodman Flender) - 3.5 / 5 - Anton, a lazy, couch eating, stoner delinquent has his idle right hand become the devil's playpen and must save the girl of his dreams from its wraith at the high school Halloween dance. It's such a damn shame Flender hasn't gotten the ability to deliver more horror comedy because this film demonstrates he has got a great knack for it (haven't seen Eat Brains Love yet but I have high hopes for it!). Despite playing the playpen of a stoner comedy, Idle Hands has a great cast of characters that I can't help but love in 90 minutes. The difficulty in horror comedy usually stems from maintaining a serious horror threat while still being able to churn out jokes and comedic scenes and Idle Hands is a master-play of that. There are tense scenes, brutal scenes, hilarious scenes and many times those roll over each within the same scenes. Not the most poignant or brilliant horror comedy ever made but it is a blast of a film to watch. Also, not going to lie, I think it would make for a nice little HHN house as there are nice set pieces littered throughout the film in a variety of spaces, the tone of fun, crazy horror would fit right at home in the event and the music is also a belter throughout.
Oh man. I couldn't disagree with you more on Wolf of Snow Hollow. I absolutely loved it. Near the top of my list for the year. It had a bit of that absurd Coen Brothers vibe to it, mixed with Twin Peaks, and some werewolf thrown in there.
That being said, I completely understand how, if you weren't into the tone, it would get on your nerves.
Idle Hands (1999/Rodman Flender) - 3.5 / 5 - Anton, a lazy, couch eating, stoner delinquent has his idle right hand become the devil's playpen and must save the girl of his dreams from its wraith at the high school Halloween dance. It's such a damn shame Flender hasn't gotten the ability to deliver more horror comedy because this film demonstrates he has got a great knack for it (haven't seen Eat Brains Love yet but I have high hopes for it!). Despite playing the playpen of a stoner comedy, Idle Hands has a great cast of characters that I can't help but love in 90 minutes. The difficulty in horror comedy usually stems from maintaining a serious horror threat while still being able to churn out jokes and comedic scenes and Idle Hands is a master-play of that. There are tense scenes, brutal scenes, hilarious scenes and many times those roll over each within the same scenes. Not the most poignant or brilliant horror comedy ever made but it is a blast of a film to watch. Also, not going to lie, I think it would make for a nice little HHN house as there are nice set pieces littered throughout the film in a variety of spaces, the tone of fun, crazy horror would fit right at home in the event and the music is also a belter throughout.
Becky: Kevin James leads a group of white supremacists tryin to avoid getting Home Aloned by a young girl.
I can now confirm that this movie is siiiiick. A little bit of a slow burn, but it all leads to a killer payoff.